UKRAINE SPORTS NEWS
|
SPECIAL OLYMPICS
|
|
|
Places to visit
|
WINTER 1992 - XVI OLYMPIAD - ALBERTVILLE, FRANCE
|
NOTE:
The USSR fell apart in 1991, but most of the newly independent countries of the fSU
participated in the 1992 Summer Olympics as part of the so-called "Unified Team"
rather than individually.
The "Unified Team" consisted of all former Soviet republics except Estonia,
Latvia and Lithuania. Those three
countries had fielded their own teams prior to World War II. Everyone else
was herded into the unified team because Juan Antonio Samaranch (president of International Olympic Committee)
caved in to pressure from Russian officials, who didn't want to jeopardize the "team's"
chances for success, and
basically, because they didn't want to dilute the ex-USSR's total medal
count. This was less of a factor in winter sports, where Russian
athletes had always dominated anyway, but it would have made a huge difference
in summer sports. That became obvious at the Atlanta Olympics.
The countries on the unified team were (listed alphabetically):
Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan
Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
Germany | 10 | 10 | 6 | 26 |
Unified Team | 9 | 6 | 8 | 23 |
Austria | 6 | 7 | 8 | 21 |
Norway | 9 | 7 | 5 | 21 |
Italy | 4 | 6 | 4 | 14 |
United States | 5 | 4 | 2 | 11 |
France | 3 | 5 | 1 | 9 |
Canada | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
Finland | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Japan | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
Netherlands | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Sweden | 1 | - | 3 | 4 |
China | - | 3 | - | 3 |
Czechoslovakia | - | - | 3 | 3 |
South Korea | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
Switzerland | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
Luxembourg | - | 2 | - | 2 |
New Zealand | - | 1 | - | 1 |
North Korea | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Spain | - | - | 1 | 1 |
20 countries | 57 | 58 | 56 | 171 |
|
Unified Team Medals |
|
|
|
|
Sport |
Medal |
Country |
Athlete/Team member |
|
Freestyle Skiing - Moguls (Womens) |
Silver |
|
Elizaveta Kojevnikova |
23.5 |
Nordic Skiing - 5 kilometres Cross Country (Womens) |
Silver |
|
Lyubov Egorova |
14:14.7 |
|
Bronze |
|
Elena Valbe |
14:22.7 |
Nordic Skiing - 15 kilometres Combined (Womens) |
Gold |
|
Lyubov Egorova |
40:07.7 |
|
Bronze |
|
Elena Valbe |
40:51.7 |
Nordic Skiing - 15 kilometres Cross Country (Womens) |
Gold |
|
Lyubov Egorova |
42:20.8 |
|
Bronze |
|
Elena Valbe |
43:42.3 |
Nordic Skiing - 30 kilometres Cross Country (Womens) |
Silver |
|
Lyubov Egorova |
22:52.0 |
|
Bronze |
|
Elena Valbe |
24:13.9 |
Nordic Skiing - 4 x 5 kilometres Relay (Womens) |
Gold |
|
team members: |
59:34.8 |
|
Larissa Lasutina |
|
Lyubov Egorova |
|
Elena Valbe |
|
Raisa Smetanina |
Nordic Skiing - Biathlon 20 kilometres (Mens) |
Gold |
|
Evgueni Redkine |
57:34.4 |
Nordic Skiing - Biathlon 4 x 7.5 kilometres Relay (Mens) |
Silver |
|
team members: |
25:06.3 |
|
Sergei Tchepikov |
|
Valeri Medvetzev |
|
Alexandre Popov |
|
Valeri Kirienko |
Nordic Skiing - Biathlon 7.5 kilometres (Womens) |
Gold |
|
Anfissa Restzova |
24:29.7 |
|
Bronze |
|
Elena Belova |
24:50.8 |
Nordic Skiing - Biathlon 15 kilometres (Womens) |
Silver |
|
Svetlana Pecherskaia |
51:58.5 |
Nordic Skiing - Biathlon 3 x 7.5 kilometres Relay (Womens) |
Bronze |
|
team members: |
16:54.6 |
|
Anfissa Restzova |
|
Elena Belova |
|
Melnikova |
Figure Skating - Singles (Mens) |
Gold |
UKR |
Viktor Petrenko |
|
Figure Skating - Pairs (open/mixed) |
Gold |
|
team members: |
|
|
Artur Dmitriev |
|
Natalia Michkouteniok |
|
Silver |
|
team members: |
|
|
Elena Betchke |
|
Denis Petrov |
Figure Skating - Ice Dance (open/mixed) |
Gold |
|
team members: |
|
|
Marina Klimova |
|
Sergei Ponomarenko |
|
Bronze |
|
team members: |
|
|
Aleksandr Zhulin |
|
Maia Usova |
Speedskating - Short Track - 3000 metres Relay (Womens) |
Bronze |
|
team members: |
04:42.7 |
|
Yulia Allagulova |
|
Natalia Issakova |
|
Viktoria Taranina |
|
Yulia Vlassova |
Ice Hockey (Mens) |
Gold |
|
team members: |
|
|
Pavel Boure |
|
Valeri Kamensky |
|
Andrei Kovalenko |
|
Igor Kravtchouk |
|
Dmitri Mironov |
|
Mikhail Chtalenkov |
|
Andrei Trefilov |
|
Dmitri Yushkevich |
|
Alexandre Andrievski |
|
Viatcheslav Boutsayev |
|
Viktor Grodiouk |
|
Yevgueni Davydov |
|
Aleksei Jamnov |
UKR |
Aleksei Jitnik |
|
Viatcheslav Kozlov |
|
Vladimir Malakhov |
|
Serguei Martyniouk |
|
Aleksei Mariine |
|
Andrei Potaitchouk |
|
Vitali Prokhorov |
|
Alexandre Semak |
|
Alexandre Smirnov |
|
Guerman Titov |
|
Vladimir Tiourikov |
|
Viatcheslav Ouvayev |
|
Dmitri Filimonov |
|
|
|